I WON’T GIVE UP!

Today when listening to music this song came on and I love it. I love all 3 of my children but my middle son has gifted me a journey so far I never imagined and nevertheless think I could walk. He has pretty hard core Autism. I intend to walk this journey til’ the day God decides to make this body rest in PIECES! (because I know that by then my body will be torn up due to the superhuman things it has to do.)  🙂

So this song goes to my beautiful 11-year-old Angel

Here are the lyrics.

“I Won’t Give Up”

By: Jason Mraz

Hmmmm … Hmmmm … Hmmmm … Hmmm …When I look into your eyes
It’s like watching the night sky
Or a beautiful sunrise
There’s so much they hold
And just like them old stars
I see that you’ve come so far
To be right where you are
How old is your soul?I won’t give up on us
Even if the skies get rough
I’m giving you all my love
I’m still looking up

And when you’re needing your space
To do some navigating
I’ll be here patiently waiting
To see what you find

‘Cause even the stars they burn
Some even fall to the earth
We’ve got a lot to learn
God knows we’re worth it
No, I won’t give up

I don’t wanna be someone who walks away so easily
I’m here to stay and make the difference that I can make
Our differences they do a lot to teach us how to use
The tools and gifts we got yeah, we got a lot at stake
And in the end, you’re still my friend (I’d change it to son)
at least we did intend
For us to work we didn’t break, we didn’t burn
We had to learn how to bend without the world caving in
I had to learn what I’ve got, and what I’m not
And who I am

I won’t give up on us
Even if the skies get rough
I’m giving you all my love
I’m still looking up
Still looking up.

I won’t give up on us (no I’m not giving up)
God knows I’m tough enough (I am tough, I am loved)
We’ve got a lot to learn (we’re alive, we are loved)
God knows we’re worth it (and we’re worth it)

I won’t give up on us
Even if the skies get rough
I’m giving you all my love
I’m still looking up

Advertisements